Mon-Fri 8-17, Sat-Sun 10-16
(UK time)
Invite your friends and get a discount
on the program or visa support!

The investor visa in Spain, Golden visa to Spain: receipt, documents, buy

Spain is a popular country with a strong economy and high living standards. Over the past seven years, it has been very successful in attracting foreign investment, largely due to providing gold visas. In terms of skilled immigration, Spain has no equals, which is confirmed by statistics: Spanish program for foreign investors, today, ranks 1st in Europe.

More recently, the law on gold visas was amended, that only simplified the procedure of obtaining visas. Below we will highlight the key issues of obtaining an investor visa: what benefits this visa gives, how much it costs, what documents are required.

Obtaining a visa to Spain 

Due to participating in the investment programs of the country, foreigners can get a residence permit. You and your family (children, spouses, including civil ones, adult children, parents) have the right to work in the country, to study, to move freely in the Schengen zone. At the same time, you don't have to live in Spain permanently. After five years your family can live, work and study in any country of the European Union, after another five years, you can get a second citizenship.

In this case we are talking about candidates who meet following conditions:

  • Age requirement: over 18 years old
  • No criminal record
  • Appropriate financial abilities to maintain your family

Individuals working in a foreign company must have a majority of votes and have the right of appointment and removal from office. In addition, the company shouldn't operate in the offshore zone.

According to Spanish law, to get a visa you need to:

Articles 63-67

To get a visa you need to buy a property

From 500 thousand euros (per person)

You can place funds on deposit in the bank

From 1 million euros

Buy Spanish stocks

From 1 million euros

Buy Spanish bonds 

From 2 million euros

Articles 68-70

Invest in the development of Spanish economy. To do this, you must submit a business project that will meet public, economic and technological interests of the country.

 

Registration of this type of visa for close relatives is allowed. It is valid for one year, during which foreigners apply for a residence permit. To obtain a visa, you must collect a package of documents and translate them. List of documents:

General documents

Confirmation of investment

International passport

Passport

4 photos for visas

Certificates from the bank confirming financial guarantees: from 14 thousand euros on the applicant's account and 7 thousand euros on the account of each family member

Medical insurance

Certificate of good conduct

Additional documents to the consulate (negotiated individually in each case)

Help-confirmation of the fact of making investments

Investments in real estate are confirmed by evidence obtained in the Real Estate Register (information on the owner and encumbrances is indicated).

 

If we are talking about bonds: documents from a financial institution or the Bank of Spain (it is indicated that the candidate is the sole owner).

 

Stocks Investment Statement (Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness). Quoted shares - a certificate from a financial institution indicating that the applicant has made an investment in accordance with this rule.

 

Deposit in the bank. A certificate that confirms that the candidate is the sole owner of the deposit.

 

After you have collected and submitted the documents, your candidature is considered within 10-15 days. Next step, you will receive a resident card in Spain. You can request it at any time of the year. You will need to provide a previously assembled package of documents, a passport with an investor's visa and a residence permit in Spain. This stage takes about 20 days. In this case, you and your family can stay in the country legally, submitting documents to the Department of Large Companies.

In order to obtain this type of visa, a businessman must meet one of the following requirements:

  • To come from a country that is not a member of the European Union
  • Have economic citizenship of the EU (in Cyprus or Malta).

In addition, the candidate presents his business plan to the state, demonstrates competence and extensive experience in the field of business.

The business plan should include:

  • Market analysis and services
  • Financing plan
  • Preliminary calculations
  • Project Development Plan for the coming years
  • Number of workplaces
  • Information about the entrepreneur (professional profile, availability of patents, grants, diplomas, financial guarantees, etc.)
  • Practical issues: an indication of the region where the plan will be implemented, how much investment is planned to be invested, characteristics of each workplace.

The list of documents is similar to the package that is collected for the visa of investors. The investment is confirmed by a business plan and a conclusion from the Trade and Economic Embassy of the country.

2 stages of obtaining an Entrepreneur Visa 

  1. The applicant submits a package of documents for obtaining a visa at the Spanish consulate in his home country. Review period: 10-15 days.
  2. Receiving a resident card. Review period: 20 days.

It is worth to note, when obtaining an entrepreneur's visa, you will not need to deposit large amounts of money into the project, if this is not provided for the implementation of the business plan. Usually, it's enough 200-300 thousand euros. As with the investor's visa, you will be able to work in the country, and staying in Spain for 180 - 360 days is not necessary.

Your comment/review/question:
Callback Selection of course free Online consultant