Mon-Fri 8-17, Sat-Sun 10-16
(UK time)
Invite your friends and get a discount
on the program or visa support!

Applying for a visa to the Czech Republic

Czech Republic Secondary education Boarding schools Private schools Language camps

Specific details

Submission for a visa for tourism is carried out in the visa centers of the Czech Republic, for a long-term study visa in the Czech Republic - in the consulate of the country.

Please note that from September 14, 2015, all applicants must be present at the Visa Centers personally when applying for a visa to the Czech Republic for the removal of biometric data. The exception is children under 12 years. After 12 years, children also need a personal presence when applying for a visa to the Czech Republic.

Schengen visa for tourism or medical treatment

Processing time of this visa to the Czech Republic is usually takes 4 days (including the days of filing and issuing), but the period can be increased to 30 days in case of problematic applications - be sure to consider this range when planning a trip. It is also possible to expressly review the application, which will take only 3 days, bu it is not garanteed

REQUESTED DOCUMENTS:

  • Foreign passport (The original and a copy of the first page (with a photo)

The period of validity must be at least 3 months longer than the validity of the visa to the Czech Republic. Be sure to check that all children inscribed on the passport have photos, and that the passport was issued not earlier than 10 years before the application. If you changed the name, then the new passport must be issued within a period of not more than a month.

  • The photo

1 color photo of standard passport size (35х45mm).

  • Application form

It can be obtained directly from the consular department or downloaded from the official website (free of charge). The total volume of the questionnaire is 4 pages, it should be filled with capital letters in the Latin alphabet.

  • Medical insurance

Its operation must cover the entire Schengen area, and the insurance amount is not less than 30,000 euros (or a similar currency). If the application is granted for a double visa, the policy will be required for both entries; To receive a multivisa on the fourth page of the questionnaire, it is necessary to put a signature in a special section.

This document confirms that the Applicant has concluded an agreement with the insurance company and the company undertakes to cover all medical treatment costs that will be required in the territory of the country of entry. The need for these costs arises in the case of illness or injury, at the time of death, the company also covers the costs of transporting the remains to the country of which the applicant was a citizen. The size of the financial expenses of the insurance company is at least 30,000 euros for the entire period of stay in the country of destination. Without a medical insurance, a visa is not issued to the Czech Republic.

  • A copy of a national passport.

You will need a high-quality photocopy of the page with a photo and of the page with registration.

  • Confirmation of the purpose of the trip.

To confirm the tourist purpose, the applicant can present the hotel voucher, hotel reservation, documents from the travel agency or an invitation from the host. From citizens who go to medical treatment, documents from the chosen medical organization are accepted: they should contain the rationale for the need for treatment, the length of stay, the preliminary assessment of the cost of treatment, the recommendations of the attending physician.

Such documents are accepted in the original, by fax or e-mail.

  • Confirmation of financial means.

To cross the borders of the Schengen area, the applicant must confirm that he has sufficient financial resources for his/her personal needs. For example, ta minimum financial security for a trip to the Czech Republic is:

  • A trip up to 30 days - 1100 CZK / 1 day
  • A trip up to 60 days - 34310 CZK
  • The trip up to 90 days - 38380 CZK.

Also, the security can be calculated in any other currency, for example, in euros. Applicants under the age of 18 must present documents on the existence of half of these amounts.

Financial security for a visa to the Czech Republic can be confirmed by originals of the following documents:

  • Certificate of employment with a mandatory indication of the amount of salary
  • Form of Personal Income Tax
  • Sealed form of the tax authority + Certificate of entry in the Unified State Register of Individual Entrepreneurs
  • Traveler's checks (required with the owner) + receipts for their purchase
  • Extract from the applicant's bank account (both current and deposit account is accepted), necessarily printed on the official bank letterhead, signed by the employee and the official seal. The statement should contain information about the account holder, the balance of cash, reflect the movement of finance during the last three months. Please note that a savings book can not replace these documents.
  • If your trip is paid by someone else, you will additionally require a sponsorship letter made in free form, a copy of the sponsor's passport (national or foreign, page with data).
  • Confirmation of the reservation for the transport - plane, bus, train, liner, etc. (This document is presented for all participants of the trip in both directions). If you travel by car - prepare a technical and driver's license.
  • Receipt for payment of visa fee.

If the applicant is a minor (under 18 years), the following additional documents will be required:

  • Copy of birth certificate
  • Copy of the Schengen visa of the parent

Of course, the visa must be valid. A copy is required from the parent / parents who travel with the child (if a visa was not requested for him at the same time).

  • Parent's consent to leave

If the child leaves with one of the parents, the second prepares consent for departure, officially certified by a notary. If a minor is planning an independent trip, consent for departure will be required from both parents.

Pay attention to the general requirements for the filing of documents:

  • The applicant submits the documents in person

The exception to this rule are children under 12 years old. It is also permitted to file by proxy, if the applicant has already been handed fingerprints on the Schengen visa (this rule is valid from 14.09.2015; a copy of this Schengen visa is required).

  • The application for a visa and all attachments to it must be drawn up no earlier than 180 days before the time of submission.

Exceptions to the rules, of course, are a general and foreign passport (or a similar document), documents from the registry office and a photograph corresponding to the present reality.

  • A foreign passport can have a validity period of no more than 10 years, must contain at least 2 blank pages; and the validity period must be at least 3 months longer than the period of the visa required.
  • All documents that the applicant sends by fax or e-mail are only informative - at the time of application, you must have on hand all the applications (originals, quality copies).
  • In the event that, after obtaining a visa, certain conditions for entry (terms, hotel or accommodation, mode of transport, etc.) have been changed, it is advisable to notify the consular department.

If this condition is not complied with, the visa to the Czech Republic can be denied, since it is considered that the documents that the applicant provided initially do not correspond to reality. To notify the consulate, the required documents (new hotel reservation, electronic tickets, etc.) can be sent by e-mail.

Long-term study visa for the purpose of training type D

Student visa

This information is relevant for citizens who plan to stay in the territory of a foreign state for more than 90 days within six months (this is the maximum period for which a visa to the Czech Republic is valid). The number of entries is not limited, it is also permitted to stay in any other country in the Schengen area.

By Law 326/1999 Coll. (§ 64) a visa application for the purpose of training can be considered up to 60 days from the date of submission (this applies to study at universities - public and private - as well as in preparatory courses at universities). For other cases, the visa processing period in the Czech Republic can be extended up to 120 days (for example, for training in preparatory courses in private institutions).

An application for a visa to the Czech Republic is submitted by the applicant personally. Documents are issued in Czech or translated into Czech with an official notary (also working in the Czech Republic). The package of documents must contain originals or notarized copies. Also, make sure that documents are issued no earlier than 180 days before the time of application.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR VISA:

  • Foreign passport

Also it is necessary to make high-quality copies (2 copies) of pages with the data. The document must be valid for at least 11 months from the date of filing.

  • Photo

2 copies of 35x45 mm, separated from each other. On the back side it is necessary to indicate the name and date of birth in the Latin alphabet (in accordance with the passport).

  • Confirmation from the educational institution of the country of destination
  • Confirmation of financial security

When applying for a visa to the Czech Republic for a period of six months, you must confirm the presence of at least 55,000 CZK; a minor is allowed to have half of this amount. The official documents-confirmations are:

  • A photocopy of the bank card (valid, international) + bank statement / bank reference (it is mandatory to indicate the owner of the account that coincides with the applicant, the amount of money and currency)
  • A payment card issued to the sponsor's account. It is obligatory to attach a bank certificate / account statement (necessarily the name of the currency and its equivalent in euros). In the event that the statement or certificate does not have confirmation that, in addition to the holder of the funds, can be used by another person (the applicant), it is required to attach the statement of the account holder about the financial security of another person (the applicant).

Confirmation of accommodation for the whole period of stay:

  • Confirmation of the landlord (must be signed and notarized)
  • Lease or sublease agreement; It is also recommended that you attach an extract from the cadastre register or the trade register (notarized copies are allowed)
  • Confirmation of "datovou schrankou"
  • Certificate on the absence of a criminal record in the country of residence. This document is not required for children under 15 years of age.
  • Envelope: A5 size, in the lower right part you need to write home address (legibly, in block letters)
  • Postal card with the address "Notification of receipt"
  • Copies of all documents provided, except for the visa application form (not notarized copies should be added separately from others).
We remind you that all documents that are not in the Czech language must have a notarized translation. All these documents are submitted with a single package together with the visa application form for obtaining a visa to the Czech Republic - all additional documents sent by e-mail are not taken into account.
Callback Selection of course free Online consultant