Mon-Fri 8-17, Sat-Sun 10-16
(UK time)
Invite your friends and get a discount
on the program or visa support!

Applying for visa to Malta

Malta Language camps

Specific details

Regardless of the purpose of visiting the country, you must have a visa, since the state enters the Schengen zone. Accordingly, the current Schengen visa gives the right to stay in the territory of Malta for a certain period.

Schengen visa category C (short-term)

To obtain a visa, the following documents are required:

1. Valid foreign passport (with a validity period not less than 90 days from the moment of completion of the trip).

2.Colour photos (2 pcs.), corresponding to the requirements for issuing documents for travel abroad.

3. Completed in English application form. The document can be submitted in handwritten or printed form. Obligatory is the presence of the original signature of the applicant.

4. A photocopy of previously valid Schengen visas (if any).

5. Confirmation ofaccommodation in Malta. They can be:

  • Reservation of the hotel (official confirmation from the hotel with the address of the object, the period of the reservation, the personal data of the client, contact details of the responsible officer).
  • A copy of the invitation with the indication of the personal data and the details of the inviter. The latter can be a physical, legal entity. For citizens of Malta, a copy of the national passport is attached to the invitation, a copy of the residence permit for non-residents is attached. Also, a letter of guarantee is required for taking all the expenses for the stay of a foreigner in Malta on himself.
  • A copy of the reservation of the training course (for a trip on an educational program) with confirmation of payment.
  • Copies of air / sea tickets (with a fixed date).
  • Description of the route of travel in Malta.
  • Copy of pension certificate (for pensioners), student card (for students). Additionally, a sponsorship letter is provided from the person paying for the trip (with confirmation of his solvency).

6. Confirmation of financial solvency (statement of account, salary certificate, etc.). The minimum amount of cash or non-cash funds should be 48 euros per day (per person).

7. Copy of insurance policy. Insurance should cover possible medical expenses in Malta. The minimum insurance amount for the policy is 30,000 euros. The validity of the insurance is not less than the period of stay in Malta under the Schengen visa.

Visa-free transit in Malta

Transit through the territory of the country is allowed in cases when the change is made within 24 hours (the passenger must have fixed-date flights). In this case, flights must be carried out between states that are not members of the Schengen zone. In the case of visa-free transit, the tourist is not allowed to leave the Maltese airport (transit zone).

Traveling with children

When traveling with minors, the questionnaire is filled in for each of them. In addition, provides:

  • birth certificate (copy);
  • copy of the passport of the parent who completed and signed the questionnaire or guardian - in the latter case, a copy of the guardianship confirmation is required;
  • notarized consent of the second parent or guardian. Exception is made when the attendant has the exclusive right to represent the interests of the child.
  • In this case, the visa sticker of a minor traveler is pasted into the passport of the parent (if the child is recorded in it). It also requires a photo for children who are six years old.

Requirements for photos for visa documents

The application for the visa is attached 2 photos:

  • size is 3.5x4.5 cm;
  • color quality image (two backgrounds are allowed: gray, white);
  • image size is not less than 70% of the image;
  • rectangular shape (without rounding, corner, frame).

A number of other requirements are also presented. The photos must be up-to-date. Photos are taken not earlier than 6 months before applying to the visa center. The applicant must be removed to the front, without the top (coat, jacket, fur coat) or defiant clothing, sunglasses, headgear (in the latter case, an exception is allowed for religious reasons).

Processing of personal data

Each applicant must attach to the package of documents for the Maltese visa a document on consent to the processing of personal data. The form is signed by the applicant personally. The exception is minors. For them, the agreement is signed by official representatives (parent, guardian).

Visa application

In some visa centers of the Embassy of Malta documents can be submitted by applicants independently or through proxies. In the latter case, a power of attorney is required. It is served in a free form, backed up with copies of the a trustee and applicant's passports. Also, the right to file documents has accredited travel agencies.

Deadline for consideration of documents

The processing of a short-term visa for Malta usually takes no more than 5 working days.

Valid term of a visa

Short-term Schengen visas for Malta are issued for a period of not more than 1 month. The actual period of stay in the country is determined by the dates of the flight, the hotel reservation, and also by the dates indicated in the invitation. Short-term visas are single entry.

At the same time, according to the standard Schengen visa in the countries of the zone, you can legally stay 90 days within six months. To calculate the residence time, a special calculator is developed. To familiarize with it and make calculations it is possible on a site of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of EU .

Payment of consular fee

The Schengen visa provides for a one-time consular fee of 60 euros and a service fee. The sums in case of denial of the visa to the payer are not returned.

The service fee is paid by all applicants without exception.

From payment of consular fee are released:

  • Relatives of EU citizens (children, spouses, parents, grandchildren, grandparents, as well as adopted children, guardians, trustees), citizens of the Russian Federation who live legally in the EU;
  • Graduate students, students, schoolchildren, their teachers accompanying them (the purpose of the trip is educational tourism, internships, exchange studies);
  • Persons with disabilities and their accompanying persons;
  • Goers abroad for humanitarian purposes (emergency treatment, attendance at a funeral, caring for a sick relative); While confirming the purpose of the trip;
  • Participants of creative, sports, scientific programs.

Please note: additionally during the flight each guest of Malta must complete the registration card (issued on the plane). Documents are filled out separately for each person, including children, inscribed in their parents' passports.

Visa in the canceled passport

Valid vasa, including a study visa for Malta, is not shifted from the old (overdue, spoiled) passport to a new one. The applicant must submit to the visa department a standard package of documents in accordance with the chosen category of visa.

Callback Selection of course free Online consultant