Mon-Fri 8-17, Sat-Sun 10-16
(UK time)
Invite your friends and get a discount
on the program or visa support!

Education in Canada


Show all
Education in Canada


Canada has been and remains one of the most attractive countries for training. She attracts foreign students with the quality of educational services, their accessibility, the prospects of their subsequent careers. Since the second half of 2014 Canada has become even more interesting for foreigners. A number of laws have been adopted in the country, the purpose of which is:

  • Strengthening the reputation of educational institutions in Canada;
  • minimizing fraud in the education sector.

The changes touched on the main issues of concern for foreign applicants and students.

Verification of intentions

Yesterday. The student had to prove his intention to get an education in Canada.

Today. Wishes to study in the country are enough for the possibility of issuing a student visa. In Canada, a student is required to attend a curriculum. Those who dropped out of school are deported from the country. Every college andthe university cooperates with the immigration service. The violation of the rules of the student's stay on the territory of Canada is notified in time to the competent authorities.

The students retain the right to change their educational institution or specialty. This is necessary in accordance with the established procedure to notify the immigration service.

Where to study in Canada?

Yesterday. The choice of students was not limited.

Today. Education in Canada, foreign students can get in any of the educational institutions from the list approved by law. It includes accredited institutions of the country. The choice of an institution from the official list guarantees a high-quality education.

Studying and working in Canada for a student

Yesterday. Work in Canada, the student could, having received additional special permission. The procedure required the submission of a separate package of documents, the time required for their consideration.

Today. Student visa to Canada provides for the right of its holder to work in the territory of the country. In a week the student's employment is limited to 20 hours. On vacation, visa holders can work for a full day. The right to work is granted to students of long-term programs (from 6 months).

Practice shows that official employment can significantly reduce the cost of paying for not expensive training in Canada. For 4 months of summer vacation it is quite possible to earn a year of study in college.

Practice in Canada

Yesterday. Practice was provided for in the curriculum.

Today. The practice is envisaged by the curricula of establishments on the list approved by the Ministry of Education of Canada. If there is none, the student can pass it on his own, finding employment in an enterprise of the appropriate profile. At the same time, the foreigner will have to get Co-Op Work Permit (a special document authorizing the practice in Canada). The term for issuance of a permit is up to 3 months. It is more rational to choose a training program that includes a practical course.

Exploration before training

Yesterday. Foreigners could not apply for a student visa when they were in Canada.

Today. The new legislation provides for the possibility of applying for a student visa if the foreigner:

  • studies at the school in Canada ,
  • prepares to enter the school on specialized preparatory courses;
  • is trained at the preparatory department of one of the educational institutions approved by the Ministry of Education;
  • is located on the territory of the country under any of the international exchange programs.

That is, today a foreigner can come to Canada as a tourist, enroll in language academic courses in one of the country's numerous schools, apply for a student visa and stay on education for the main program (at the university, college).

Employment of young specialists

Yesterday. Getting Post-Graduation Work Permit gave the right to work in Canada to young foreign specialists who graduated from college or university. But they could start working only after considering a package of documents submitted to the competent service.

Today. Foreign students can work in Canada while reviewing their immigration documents for Post-Graduation Work Permit. With a list of categories eligible for employment under these conditions can be found on the website of the Canadian Immigration Service.

How will the innovations affect today's students?

A lot of foreign students study in Canada in colleges and universities that are not included in the list approved by the Ministry of Education of the country. They are given 3 years to complete the training. Existing permits for industrial practice or work on the territory of Canada, foreigners can extend under the current legislation.

Read also...

Your comment/review/question:
Callback Selection of course free Online consultant