Mon-Fri 8-17, Sat-Sun 10-16
(UK time)
Invite your friends and get a discount
on the program or visa support!

Learning English and vacations in visa-free countries


Show all
Learning English and vacations in visa-free countries


Russian students are no longer surprised by the idea that English is best studied abroad: in an atmosphere of complete language immersion you will speak much faster in English than in the usual situation, even if the best Russian language school. But you can learn English not only in the countries - "carriers" (USA, Great Britain): you can easily combine business with pleasure and go to English courses in warm and hospitable countries, so that after classes you should have a rest.

In the article we will point out for you several countries for entry into which Russian citizens do not need a visa, and note the best schools for learning English.

United Arab Emirates

One of the most popular vacation destinations for Russians has now become even easier and more enjoyable: for Russian citizens, a visa-free regime has actually been introduced, that is, a visa for finding In the country can be obtained directly at the airport of the United Arab Emirates upon arrival. Such a visa is valid for 30 days and can be extended only once for another 30 days - quite enough to undergo standard and intensive English language courses (usually 2-4 weeks). This decision already works (introduced from February 10): you do not need to take care of getting an electronic visa and printing a document in advance.

Learning English in the UAE

South Africa

The exotic African direction is gaining momentum among the inhabitants of Russia: still South Africa is one of the most developed countries of the continent with unique conditions for recreation and tourism. Recently, several excellent language schools have appeared in Cape Town and other cities offering effective English language courses for students from anywhere in the world. Thanks to the visa-free regime for Russian citizens (entry is possible for up to 3 months once a year) it's much easier to come here for training! Now you do not need to arrive in advance to Moscow in order to issue a visa to enter the African state, and the flight can be planned from any region of Russia.

Learning English in South Africa

Malaysia

The amazing island state is also supportive of Russian tourists and students: Russian citizens can stay in the country for up to 30 days without obtaining a visa. It will only require a passport and biometric data (fingerprints), and a stamp will be stamped directly at the Malaysian airport. But be careful: the immigration service must check that you have enough money (at least $ 500 per person for a trip), as well as return tickets - or a further route, if you decide to go somewhere else for training.

Learning English in Malaysia

The Philippines

Russian citizens may not apply for a visa when entering the territory of the Philippines - they can stay in the state for up to 30 days: it is enough to take an English course in one of the local schools and Excellent rest! The Immigration Service will check your passport (make sure that its validity is at least 6 months at the time of entry), return tickets and documents on financial solvency.

You can extend the Philippine visa (it is issued if you plan to stay in the country for more than 30 days): one should take care of this issue at least one week before the expiration of the valid visa (or two weeks after entry). Suddenly in the Philippines you will like it so much that you want to stay here longer?

Learning English in the Philippines

Read also...

Your comment/review/question:
Callback Selection of course free Online consultant