Mon-Fri 8-17, Sat-Sun 10-16
(UK time)

Applying for a visa to Switzerland

Switzerland Secondary education Boarding schools Private schools Language camps

Specific details

Depending on your place of residence, you can submit your visa application (for the study visa to Switzerland or the short-term visa to Liechtenstein) either:

  • directly at a Swiss representation abroad;
  • by filling out the visa application online;
  • at an external visa service provider;
  • at the representation of another Schengen State.


Applications are submitted, usually in person, so sent by mail one are not accepted for consideration: this applies to both Switzerland tourist visas and study visas in category D (permit B). On behalf of minors, their parents or guardians can fill in an applications. The application can be filled in on behalf of near relation, but you need to document the relation degree and authorisation letter.

Authorisation letters are not required only for spouses and parents of minor children. For business categories, it is allowed to submit the document packages by couriers or employees of the company in which the applicant works. In this case, you need to issue an authorization letter on the company letterhead, but you do not need to notarise it.

A study visa with the ability to stay in the country for less than 90 days (Schengen with category C).

For organizers of language summer camps and other institutions: there is no need to send a confirmation of planned education in Switzerland and a document of enrolment in educational institutions or summer camps, either by fax or by e-mail. Originals must be kept by a student who requires a study visa to Switzerland.

You’ll need to apply for a visa through the Swiss embassy in your home country.

For a national study visa in Switzerland, we recommend enclosing a bank statement officially authorized by the Swiss embassy. Full list here http: //www.finma.ch/e/beaufsichtigte/bewilligungst ...

Additional information for all categories:

  • The work is prohibited without permission or a request: a visa for study in Switzerland in category D (permit B) permits training only.
  • Documents can be submitted 3 months before visiting the country. But exceptions are possible, which are individually considered at the consulate.
  • The Consulate does not guarantee the issuance of a visa, including a study visa to Switzerland, and is not liable for financial losses after a refusal. When the documents are sent abroad, the period for their processing can be extended by 90 days.
  • When sending documents, the applicant pays a postage of 5 CHF.
  • There is no legal effect of the seal, which is put on the passport to confirm the submission of the request.
  • If a negative decision is reached, the applicant receives an official refusal. Within 30 days after the day of his/her notification, the applicant has the right to appeal. For this purpose, a letter is written in one of the state languages of Switzerland and a cash advance of 150CHF is made.

VCs often change the nuances for the execution of cover letters and filing of documents, so all questions need to be clarified in advance in the visa center or with SMAPSE manager.

Tourist (Schengen) - Category C

To get a tourist Schengen visa of category C, you need:

- for each applicant and his/her children to submit a full package of standard documents and their copies: insurance, reservations, financial guarantees and other documents.

Tourists living in hotels, rented apartments or in hotels need:

  1. An appropriate questionnaire, completed in one of the official languages of Switzerland (English, Italian, German or French) and signed personally by the applicant. For a minor child, one of the parents must sign the application.
  2. Foreign passport with a period of at least three months from the date of departure from the Schengen area and two free pages.
  3. Passport. Copies of all the completed pages and with information about all issued international passports.
  4. Color photos (2pcs.), taken no earlier than 6 months before the filing of documents of the Schengen sample, one of which is stuck on the questionnaire, the second is an additional one.
  5. A copy of medical insurance, which is issued for the entire period of stay in the zone of the Schengen states. With an amount of at least EUR 30,000, insurance is needed to cover medical transportation, emergency medical care, hospitalization or posthumous repatriation.
  6. Booking confirmation of a hotel, and for owners of private property in Switzerland - a copy of property rights. For families of property owners need a document proving the relationship with the owner.
  7. A certificate of employment, and a certificate of income. Pupils should show their student ID and copy in the embassy.
  8. An extract from a bank card to guarantee solvency. Each applicant is required to have on the account an amount equal to 100 CHF, multiplied by one day of residence in the country.
  9. Data on the itinerary of the trip, the dates of stay in the territory of the Schengen states and confirmation of the reservation of tickets in both directions.

For minor children:

  1. A photocopy of the birth certificate.
  2. For independent entry into the country: a certified consent of both parents (copy, original) translated into a foreign language. In case that a child with one of the parents / guardians enters the country, a certified letter from the second parent / guardian (copy, original), translated into one of the above languages, is required.
  3. If the parent who is traveling with the child already has a Schengen visa, then a copy of it is needed.

Additionally for children who are entered in the passport of tourists:

- a separately completed application on the model with the personal signature of the parent whose child is inscribed;

- recent two photos taken on a Schengen pattern, one of which is pasted into the questionnaire, and the second - in addition;

- a copy of the medical insurance issued for the entire period of stay in the territory of the Schengen states. The insurance is issued for an amount not less than EUR 30,000, in order to cover medical transportation, urgent medical assistance, hospitalization or posthumous repatriation;

- If a child enters the country with one of his parents / guardians, a certified letter from the second parent / guardian (copy, original), translated into one of the above languages, is required. With the participation of a second parent / guardian with a valid visa - a copy of the visa.

Recommendation:

If there were no Schengen visas in the valid foreign passport yet, but in the old passport there were, it is better to submit the previous passport (original or copy), as well as copies of the 2 Schengen visas issued by the latter.

The Swiss Consulate considers the documents submitted 3 or more days after confirmation of payment of the visa fee and the applicant's submission of documents.

Student - no more than 3 months

Those applicants who plan short-term studies in Switzerland for up to 3 months generally do not need a visa for study in Switzerland, category D (permit B). We need documents that correspond to one list for all embassies of the Schengen countries, namely:

  1. The Application for a Schengen Visa application, completed in one of the official European languages (English, Italian, German or French) and signed personally by the applicant. For a minor child, one of the parents must sign the application.
  2. A foreign passport valid for more than 90 days after leaving the Schengen area and with two blank pages.
  3. A national passport. Copies of all the completed pages and with information about all issued international passports.
  4. Color photos of the Schengen sample (2 pieces), one of which should be glued to the questionnaire, and the second one is optional.
  5. A copy of the medical insurance, which is issued for the entire period of stay in the territory of the Schengen states. With an amount of at least EUR 30,000, insurance must be issued in order to cover medical transportation, emergency medical care, hospitalization or posthumous repatriation.
  6. Copy and original of the letter from the Swiss educational institution or official confirmation of the training in the courses.
  7. If not specified in the confirmation, then you need to provide separately confirmation of payment of all costs and the entire training course. If there is a sponsor, then documents about sponsorship or other evidence of the availability of sufficient financial resources.

For applicants under age additionally:

  1. A copy of the birth certificate.
  2. For independent entry into the country: a certified consent of both parents (copy, original) translated into a foreign language. In the case that a child with one of the parents / guardians enters the country, a certified letter from the second parent / guardian (copy, original), translated into one of the above languages, is required.

Recommendation:

If there were no Schengen visas in the valid foreign passport yet, but in the old passport there were, it is better to submit the previous passport (original or copy), as well as copies of the 2 Schengen visas issued by the latter.

The Swiss Consulate considers the submitted documents from 3 working days and more only after the fact of payment of the visa fee and the availability of all necessary documents.

To obtain a student and study visa to Switzerland, allowing you to stay for less than 90 days in the country, you must apply in person, either through a travel agency, or by your next of kin, to whom you must show any kinship documents and an identity document.

The Consulate General has the right:

  • at any time, speak with the applicant, applying for a student and educational visa in Switzerland;
  • send the received documents for consideration to local authorities;
  • add some additional documents to consideration.

Student category from 3 months - national visa D, Permit B

The National Permit B visa is valid for more than 90 days (often also called "Visa for study in Switzerland category D (permit B)".

Students who want to study for more than 3 months in Switzerland need:

1. Completed questionnaires "Application for a visa for long-term stay (Permit B)" in the national language of the country with a personal signature of the applicant - 3 pcs.

2. A passport with a validity period of not less than 90 days after departure from the territory of the EU states and with 2 free pages. Passports are also allowed with a shorter validity period, but after a positive decision, upon request, a new foreign passport must be sent to the embassy in order to paste the already prepared visa into it. (Documents for a visa can be submitted with a passport with a shorter validity, in this situation, after obtaining of the decision upon request, a new passport will be required to attach the visa).

3. 2 copies of all the completed pages of the national passport (copies of pages with a photo, name and signature)

4. Last Schengen visas (2 copies), if any.

5. Color photos (4 pcs.) Of the standard Schengen sample. Of these, 3 pcs. are glued to pre-filled questionnaires, and one is needed additionally. Photos should be taken recently.

6. An official letter from the institution that confirms the enrolment (2 copies and the original) - a student and study visa to Switzerland is issued only if there is an appropriate invitation.

7. Confirmation (2 copies and original) in a foreign language, which shows the payment of all expenses for the entire period of study, for which the student requires a visa for study in Switzerland category D (permit B).

8. If there is - a guarantee sponsorship letter (copy and original) written in one of the official languages of the country, an official confirmation of the sponsor's solvency (for example, an extract from a bank account for the last three months or a certificate from the bank about the balance on the account - 2 copies and the original), his passport (2 copies of pages with a photo, name and signature).

9. Certificates, diplomas and training plan (2 copies and the original), translated into a foreign language and notarized with an apostille.

10. Autobiography (2 original), translated into a foreign language

11. Motivation letter (2 original), written in a foreign language. It should indicate the reason for choosing Switzerland for your education and the advantages of this choice for the future life of the applicant, why you need a student and study visa to Switzerland.

12. A statement in a free form in a foreign language with a signature in which it is noted that after completing the training the applicant undertakes to leave the country (2 original copies).

13. Training plan (compiled by the applicant in free form), translated into German, French, Italian or English (2 original).

For applicants under the age:

14. Birth certificate (2 photocopies and original) with translation into a foreign language + notarization with an apostille.

15. If a student who is under of age enters the country independently and needs a student and study visa to Switzerland, the embassy requires a notarized (with apostille) consent of both parents (2 copies, original), which is translated into a foreign language.

16. If a child enters the country with one of his/her parents / guardians, a certified consent from the second parent / guardian (2 copies, original), translated into one of the above languages, is required.

17. If the parent / guardian who is traveling with the child already has a valid Schengen visa, then 2 copies of it are required.

18. The Embassy has the right to verify the applicant's language knowledge by conducting a specially developed test. The entire package of documents is sent to the Swiss migration authorities, which make a decision on entry, so an additional fee is collected in equivalent of 5 CHF.

Important! The procedure for reviewing documents takes from 6 to 12 weeks. Application for a long-term visa, which gives the opportunity to be in the country for more than 3 months (including a visa for study in Switzerland in category D (permit B)) is submitted personally. The migration service has the right to additionally require different documents of the applicant.

Application for visa application:

The request for a national visa (category D, stay more than 90 days) is submittd in the visa department of the Embassy by appointment. The entry is made on the TLScontact website or by phone, after preliminary online registration and filling in the electronic form on the TLScontact website. You can also enroll in the visa department through the application of the applicant or another person. Getting a record through the visa department is possible only if there is free space, so the waiting period can be quite long.

A request for a visa for study in Switzerland in category D (permit B) is sent to Switzerland for consideration by the competent cantonal migration authority. A fee of CHF 5 is charged for the forwarding of documents. fr. (payment in rubles). The visa department issues a student and study visa to Switzerland only after obtaining the necessary permission from the cantonal body. Due to the fact that the entire procedure takes 6 - 12 weeks, it is recommended to apply for a visa in advance. The visa department does not influence the speed of decision making.

The submission of a request for a national visa D is made personally by the applicant. The visa fee is paid in cash in the visa department of the Embassy.

Fees and procedure of payment

The procedure for payment of visa fees in the territory of the consular jurisdiction of the Embassy

When submitting documents in the visa center, payment of the visa fee and service fee is made directly in the visa center in cash at the exchange rate for consular services.

When submitting documents in the visa department of the Embassy, you get a receipt for payment of the visa fee (payment notice).

On the reverse side of the payment notice you will find all the information necessary for payment. The visa department will process your request / requests only after payment of the visa fee (after the automatic confirmation of the payment made by the bank).

The bank returns to you the second part of the payment notice ("B") as confirmation of payment. Please keep it and present it on the day you receive your passport.

The visa fee is:

Schengen visa (stay up to 90 days for 6 months, without the right to work)

For citizens of the Russian Federation, Moldova, Serbia, and Bosnia and Herzegovina *:

  • 35 euros for a visa request for applicants over 6 years with their own passport.

Children under 6 years old, as well as applicants under 16 years, if they are entered in the passport / parents, the visa is issued free of charge.

Also there are some categories of applicants who are exempt from payment of the visa fee. Information on other free categories of applicants is reported directly when submitting documents.

* Citizens of Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina who have a biometric passport do not need a visa for travel to the Schengen area (for up to 90 days for 6 months, without the right to work).

For citizens of other states:

  • 60 euros for a visa application for applicants over 12 years;
  • 35 euros for a visa application for applicants from 6 to 12 years old if they have their own passport.

Children under 6 years old, as well as applicants under 16 years, if they are entered in the passport / parents, the visa is issued free of charge.

The following categories of applicants are exempt from payment of the visa fee (the list is incomplete).

  • Spouses, children and children of the spouse (up to the age of 21), parents, parents of the spouse, grandparents, brothers and sisters of Swiss, EU or EEA citizens (EEA - European Economic Area, includes all EU countries, as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein , Norway and Iceland). Relatives are compulsorily proved by submitting copies of relevant documents on civil status (copies of birth certificates, marriages, etc.).

Information on other free categories of applicants is reported directly when submitting documents.

Please, take into account that the visa fee is withheld regardless of whether a visa is issued to you or not.

When submitting documents in the visa center in addition to the visa fee is paid a service fee of 23 euros for each applicant. Payment is made in cash in rubles at the exchange rate for consular services. Persons with disabilities (and one accompanying person), children under 6 years old, as well as applicants inscribed in the passport / s of the parents, are exempt from the payment of the service fee.

National visa, type D (stay in the country for more than 90 days for 6 months or work for hire, visa for study in Switzerland in category D (permit B)):

  • 60 euros for a visa application for applicants over 12 years;
  • 35 euros for a visa application for applicants from 6 to 12 years old if they have their own passport.

Children under 6 years old, as well as applicants under 16 years, if they are entered in the passport /s of the parents, the visa is issued free of charge.

Please, take into account that the visa fee is withheld regardless of whether you have a visa (including a student and study visa to Switzerland) or not.

The visa fee and the postal fee for sending documents to Switzerland are paid in cash in rubles in the visa section of the Embassy directly upon request.

Callback Selection of course free Online consultant