Applying for a visa to Germany

Germany Secondary education Boarding schools Private schools Language camps

Specific details

For tourism, recreation or a personal visit, a Schengen visa is required to Germany.

The right to study is given by 2 types of visas: according to Schengen one can study in the country up to 90 days, if the program is designed for a longer period, it is necessary to issue a national visa.

Schengen visa

Application for a visa is provided at the service and visa centers. A preliminary record is not required for this. But if there is a need for urgent registration of documents, it is recommended to register for the application. For more details, please click on the link .

You can apply to the service and visa center for a maximum of 90 days before the trip. At the same time, the minimum period for consideration of the package of documents is 3 days (workers). Express visa can be obtained only in one service-visa center - in Moscow. In other similar institutions, the minimum period for reviewing documents is 10 days.

Validity of visa: 90 days for 6 months.

Scope : All Schengen States (Germany, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Portugal, Finland, Slovenia, Sweden, France, Slovakia, Netherlands, Norway, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Italy, Latvia, Denmark, Iceland, Belgium, Hungary, Austria, Greece, Spain, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Estonia).

Allowed types of entry : single, multiple.

Visa centers : Moscow, Saratov, Samara, Rostov, Nizhny Novgorod, Krasnodar, Kazan.

Visa fee for citizens of the Russian Federation: 70 € for express visa, 35 € for ordinary visa.

Service fee : 18.85 € per application. From its payment applicants with disabilities are exempted and children who have not attained the age of six.

Documents for visa registration

The application form for a Schengen visa is filled in Russian or German. The application is submitted in one copy. A standard list of documents is attached to it. At the same time, the German embassy has the right to request additional information, if this is necessary when considering the application.

To obtain Schengen in the Russian Federation,

  • Application for a visa, duly executed, signed (three times). Before writing the application, we recommend that you familiarize yourself with how to fill out the questionnaire for the Schengen visa correctly . It is also worth considering the nuances of the document for applicants of a certain age. For minors, the document is signed by parents or guardians.
  • Passport . The validity period should be greater than the estimated date of departure from the Schengen area for a minimum of 90 days. Also, the document has other requirements: the presence of at least 2 blank pages, age - up to 10 years. The original of the passport is accompanied by a copy of the page with the personal data of the applicant.
  • 2 color photos for documents, according to ICAO requirements.
  • Confirmation of visa fee payment .
  • Insurance policy (voluntary medical insurance), valid in the Schengen area. The period of validity must cover the period of the trip. The minimum insurance amount is 30,000 euros (to cover possible costs for emergency hospitalization, emergency medical assistance, repatriation for medical reasons, etc.). The policy is accompanied by confirmation of payment of the insurance premium.
  • All-citizens internal passport (a copy of the completed pages + page 14 without fail, regardless of the availability of data).

To apply for a visa, the minor is additionally given:

  • Birth certificate (copy).
  • A copy of the current Schengen visa of parents or persons accompanying a minor on a trip, proof of a joint trip (hotel reservation, tickets, etc.).
  • Notarized consent of parents, legal guardians, if the child leaves accompanied by only one of them. If the parent (guardian) has the exclusive right to represent the interests of the child, a copy of the document confirming this right is required (judicial decision, death certificate of the second parent / guardian).

Citizens of third countries to the standard package of documents are attached:

Documents confirming legal residence in the Russian Federation (visa, residence permit, etc.). They must be valid for at least 3 months after returning from the Schengen area. A confirmation of the applicant's application for the extension of these documents may also be presented.

For those who do not permanently reside on the territory of the Russian Federation, it is necessary to confirm the legality of stay in the country and provide an explanation of the reasons for filing documents in Russia, and not in the country of residence.

Additional documents for obtaining a visa

The list of such documents can vary according to the purpose of the trip.

Those traveling to Schengen for tourist purposes must submit to the embassy :

  • A document confirming the place of residence (hotel reservation, rooms in a boarding house or any other accommodation). In the absence of a reservation, a detailed description of the trip is provided.
  • Documents confirming the travel program (tour ticket, tickets, etc.). In the absence of such a detailed description of the trip is required.
  • Confirmation of financial solvency: employment in the Russian Federation (with a certificate of salary), an extract from the bank account, sponsorship (a sponsorship letter must be compiled, any financial document of the sponsor, a copy of his passport with personal data), a guarantee (Verpflichtungserklärung ).
  • Confirmation of intention to return to the Russian Federation (ownership of real estate, etc.).

At a private visit (except visiting relatives) is given:

  • Proof of the place of residence (bail, or Verpflichtungserklärung, the original of the invitation containing information about residence, other documents in accordance with the norms of German law).
  • Proof of having a travel program (route description, ticket reservation, etc.).
  • Confirmation of financial solvency (certificate of salary, account statement, sponsorship letter , issued in accordance with the requirements of the current legislation of Germany).
  • Proof of intention to return to Russia (documents for real estate, family obligations, etc.).
  • When visiting relatives (friends), non-residents will need confirmation of the legality of their residence in Germany.

National Visa

Applications for a national visa are accepted by appointment only by the visa department of the German Embassy in Moscow ( address and location). You can sign up online. Also the recording is carried out by the telephone of the call center:

+7 (499) 426-03-25

+7 (499) 681-13-65

Working hours: 8:30 - 17:30, Monday-Friday (except holidays ).

Documents for the national visa are recommended to be submitted in advance. Practice shows that the terms of their consideration are within a few months.

  • The validity of the visa : initially a national visa is issued for 3 months. At the same time, if the basis for the trip is training, it can be issued for the entire period of stay in Germany with an educational purpose (visa for study in Germany, type D). In addition, there is the possibility of extending the visa on the territory of the country, including a student visa to Germany. For this, foreign citizens need to apply to the appropriate German department.
  • Scope : Germany. In addition, the visa gives the right to legal stay in all states of the Schengen zone for not more than 90 days in six months. At the same time, the implementation of any work activity by holders of Germany's national visa in Schengen is illegal.
  • Deadline for consideration of documents : It is directly determined by the purpose of stay in Germany. As a rule, it takes 4-8 weeks to get a visa. The package of documents can be considered more quickly if the inter-German agencies are not connected to the process. In some cases, the process may be delayed due to the request for additional documents, the thorough verification of the applicant and for a number of other reasons.
  • Features of the visa procedure : to obtain a visa requires the personal presence of the applicant. This is due to the need to register his biometric data. The applicant must undergo fingerprinting. Children under 12 years of age are exempt from the procedure.
  • The applicant is interested in the stage of consideration of the package of documents. But it should be borne in mind that, according to the norms of the current legislation, data on the progress of visa procedures are not reported in the telephone mode.

Documents for visa registration:

Application for issuing a national visa -> sample application form

Requirements for photos on the visa

    Share
Callback Selection of course free Online consultant