Mon-Fri 8-17, Sat-Sun 10-16
(UK time)

Applying for a visa to Germany

Germany Secondary education Boarding schools Private schools Language camps

Specific details

For tourism, recreation or a personal visit in Germanu you need to have a Schengen visa.

The right to study is given by 2 types of visas: according to Schengen one can study in the country up to 90 days, if the program is designed for a longer period, it is necessary to issue a national visa.

Schengen visa

Application for a visa is provided at the visa centers. A prior appointment is not required, meanwhile in some other you MUST make an appointment prior. If there is a need for urgent registration of documents, it is recommended to register for the submission.

You can apply to a visa center in a maximum of 90 days before the trip. At the same time, the minimum period for processing a visa is 3 working days.

Validity of visa: 90 days for 6 months.

Schengen area: All Schengen States (Germany, Czech Republic, Switzerland, Portugal, Finland, Slovenia, Sweden, France, Slovakia, Netherlands, Norway, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Italy, Latvia, Denmark, Iceland, Belgium, Hungary, Austria, Greece, Spain, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Estonia).

Allowed types of entry : single, multiple.

The regular visa fee: 60 € ; The visa fee is 35 € for nationals from Georgia, Kosovo, Russia, and Ukraine and children between the age of 6 and below 12 years old.

Documents for visa registration:

The application form for a Schengen visa is filled in German. The application is submitted in one copy. A standard list of documents is attached to it. At the same time, the German embassy has the right to request additional information, if this is necessary when considering the application.

General required documents for a German Schengen Visa Application:

  • Application for a visa, duly executed, signed (three times). It is also worth considering the nuances of the document for applicants of a certain age. For minors, the document is signed by parents or guardians;
  • Passport. The validity period should be greater than the estimated date of departure from the Schengen area for a minimum of 90 days. Also, the document has other requirements: the presence of at least 2 blank pages, age - up to 10 years. The original of the passport is accompanied by a copy of the page with the personal data of the applicant;
  • 2 color photos for documents, according to ICAO requirements;
  • Confirmation of visa fee payment;
  • Insurance policy (private medical insurance), valid in the Schengen area. The period of validity must cover the period of the trip. The minimum insurance amount is 30,000 euros (to cover possible costs for emergency hospitalization, emergency medical assistance, repatriation for medical reasons, etc.). The policy is accompanied by confirmation of payment for it.
  • National passport (a copy of the completed pages).

To apply for a visa, the minor is additionally given:

  • Birth certificate (copy).
  • A copy of the current Schengen visa of parents or persons accompanying a minor on a trip, proof of a joint trip (hotel reservation, tickets, etc.).
  • Notarized consent of parents, legal guardians, if the child travels accompanied by only one of them. If the parent (guardian) has the exclusive right to represent the interests of the child, a copy of the document confirming this right is required (judicial decision, death certificate of the second parent / guardian).

Citizens of third countries to the standard package of documents are attached:

Documents confirming legal residence in the country (visa, residence permit, etc.). They must be valid for at least 3 months after returning from the Schengen area. A confirmation of the application for the extension of these documents may also be presented.

For those who do not permanently reside on the territory of the country, it is necessary to confirm the legality of stay in the country and provide an explanation of the reasons for filing documents in country of stay, and not in the country of residence.

Additional documents for obtaining a visa

The list of such documents can vary according to the purpose of the trip.

Those traveling to Schengen for tourist purposes must submit to the embassy :

  • A document confirming the place of residence (booked and paid hotel, rooms in a boarding house or any other accommodation). In the absence of a reservation, a detailed description of the trip is provided.
  • Documents confirming the travel program (tour ticket, tickets, etc.). In the absence of such a detailed description of the trip is required.
  • Confirmation of financial solvency: a certificate of employment, a statement of a bank account, sponsorship (a sponsorship letter must be compiled, any financial document of the sponsor, a copy of his passport with personal data), a guarantee (Verpflichtungserklärung).
  • Confirmation of intention to return to the Russian Federation (ownership of real estate, etc.).

At a private visit (except visiting relatives) is given:

  • Proof of the place of residence (bail, or Verpflichtungserklärung, the original of the invitation containing information about residence, other documents in accordance with the norms of German law).
  • Proof of having a travel program (itinerary, ticket reservation, etc.).
  • Confirmation of financial solvency (certificate of employment, bank statement, sponsorship letter , issued in accordance with the requirements of the current legislation of Germany).
  • Proof of intention to return to home country (documents for real estate, family obligations, etc.).
  • When visiting relatives (friends), non-residents will need confirmation of the legality of their residence in Germany.

National Visa

Applications for a national visa are accepted by appointment only by the German Embassy or Consulate in your country. On the day of the interview, you should offer your visa application documents. Additionally, you will need to respond to the interview questions that the consular officer prepares in order to closely examine you as a potential visa candidate.

Documents for the national visa are recommended to be submitted in advance. The experience shows that the visa proccesing period takes a few months.

  • The validity of visa: initially a national visa is issued for 3 months. At the same time, if the basis for the trip is training, it can be issued for the entire period of stay in Germany with an educational purpose (visa for study in Germany, type D). In addition, there is the possibility of extending the visa on the territory of the country, including a student visa to Germany. For this, foreign citizens need to apply to the appropriate German department.
  • Visa area: Germany. In addition, the visa gives the right to legal stay in all states of the Schengen zone for not more than 90 days in six months. At the same time, the implementation of any work activity by holders of Germany's national visa in Schengen is illegal.
  • Processing period: It is directly determined by the purpose of stay in Germany. Generally, it takes 4-8 weeks to get a visa. The package of documents can be considered more quickly if the inter-German agencies are not connected to the process. In some cases, the process may be delayed due to the request for additional documents, the thorough verification of the applicant and for a number of other reasons.
  • Features of the visa submission: to obtain a visa requires the personal presence of the applicant. This is due to the need to register his biometric data. The applicant must undergo fingerprinting. Children under 12 years of age are exempt from the procedure.
  • The applicant have a right to track the application. But bear in mind that, according to the norms of the current legislation, the details of the course of visa processing are not reported in the telephone mode.

Documents for visa submission:

Application for issuing a national visa -> sample application form

Requirements for photos for the visa

Callback Selection of course free Online consultant