Education in Belgium. Best prices for schools in Belgium

Education information

Belgium is a beautiful, cozy and safe European country. In addition to the greatest opportunities for tourism and gastronomy, it provides an excellent chance to get a quality education and a valuable certificate or certificate that gives the opportunity to continue education in Belgium and around the world or to start a successful career, build a career. For Russian students, this will also become a chance to learn more about art, culture, and get quality language training (for example, to learn business English) - educational opportunities are almost limitless.

The structure of education in Belgium

  • Primary school captures the first 6 years of children's education
  • 6 years students study in college (three steps of 2 Year each). At the same time, only the first 4 years of study are required - the last two are needed for students who plan further education in the university.

Schools are traditionally divided into public and private (approximately equally) - a feature is that many private schools belong to Catholic churches. Private schools are more popular among foreign students because they provide better infrastructure and living conditions, are more focused on further higher education.

Higher education institutions are represented by higher schools and universities, also private (independent, many of them also run by the Catholic Church) and state (official) ones. The features of the educational system are closely tied to the location of the university: if it is closer to the Netherlands, then the Dutch system is used, if closer to France - French. The duration of training is usually 5 years (bachelor's degree), but can be increased to 6 (for example, obstetrics, law, pharmaceuticals and some other areas). The general structure of higher education is as follows:

  • The basic step (2-3 years) - obtaining the degree of "candidate"
  • 2-3 years - the degree of "bachelor" (or "licentiate")
  • 1-2 years - master's degree
  • 2 years - "Higher education aggre" (higher educational level).

What should I do?

For foreigners, certain quotas are established, varying depending on the citizens of the country: foreign students should represent no more than 2% of the Belgians. You can get over the quota by paying an additional registration fee (from 50% or more of the official tuition fee): for example, you can get a scholarship from an international organization (UNESCO, NATO and others).

The requirements for applicants are generally standard for European countries:

  • High language level of English / French / Flemish language (TOEFL or IELTS certificate)
  • School certificate (for Entering the bachelor's program), a bachelor's degree or a specialist (for applicants to a master's program)
  • Successful passing of entrance examinations (accepted in all universities)
  • Welfare, possibility to pay for studies, accommodation and stay in the country. The Belgians are very attentive to this issue - a high standard of living and high salaries. You can present notarized letters from the sponsor, an extract from your own bank account, confirmation of receipt of a nominal scholarship - the guarantee must be at least 7000-8000 euros per year.

The advantages of studying in Belgium

The country has an unusually convenient and successful territorial location in the central part of Europe: historically Belgium was the trading partner of Great Britain, Holland, France and Europe. That is why there are many headquarters of international organizations and corporations here. Such an orientation towards international business and trade leads to natural multilingualism: the official languages ​​here are French, Belgian and Flemish (Dutch), many residents speak fluent English, know Italian or Spanish. Therefore, linguistic training in educational institutions here is unusually strong, as well as a bias in commerce, business, and commerce.

As a rule, students - including foreign students - can work during training. Also a great plus is the opportunity to pass an industrial practice or internship: this increases the chances of successful employment after graduation. In addition, graduates are granted a residence permit after graduation for 6 months: as a rule, this is more than enough to find a good job.

Schools
schools
Sort by:
Show by:
schools
Sort by:
Show by:
  • 1
Your comment/review/question:

Email*:
Comment*:
    Share
Callback Selection of course free Online consultant